State v. Michael J. Spizzirri
[…] Spizzirri maintains that because Knutsen could not tie the blood test result to the time of driving, his testimony lacked probative value and ran afoul of Daubert’s “goal … to prevent the jury from hearing conjecture dressed up in the guise of expert opinion.” State v. Giese, 2014 WI App 92, ¶19, 356 Wis. 2d 796, 854 N.W.2d 687 (citations omitted). ¶10 The admissibility of expert testimony is governed by WIS. STAT. § 907.02(1), which provides: If scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education, may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise, if the testimony is based upon sufficient facts or data, the testimony is the product of reliable principles and methods, and the witness has applied the principles and methods reliably to the facts of the case. 5 No. 2015AP84-CR This version of the statute was enacted in 2011 to embody Daubert’s reliability standard.