State v. Mary G.
[…] WIS. STAT. § 48.415(2). These elements must be proved by clear and convincing evidence. WIS. STAT. §§ 48.424(2), 48.31(1).4. Privileged Communications. ¶11 The heart of Mary G.’s argument is that she was unable to mount a meaningful defense because the circuit court allowed the State to review privileged therapy notes, making “the deck stacked against [her].” We conclude that Mary G.’s therapist communications were not privileged because Mary G. used those communications as an element of her defense. ¶12 WISCONSIN STAT. § 905.04(2) governs the general rule of privilege. The statute provides: A patient has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent any other person from disclosing confidential communications made or information obtained or disseminated for purposes of diagnosis or treatment of the patient’s physical, mental or emotional condition, among the patient, the patient’s physician, the patient’s podiatrist, the patient’s registered nurse, the patient’s chiropractor, the patient’s psychologist, the patient’s social worker, the patient’s marriage and family therapist, the patient’s professional counselor or persons, including members of the patient’s family, who are participating in the diagnosis or treatment under the direction of the physician, podiatrist, registered nurse, chiropractor, psychologist, social worker, marriage and family therapist or professional counselor. There are multiple exceptions to this privilege, including WIS. STAT. § 905.04(4)(c), which eliminates the privilege if a patient relies on communications relevant to mental health as an element of the patient’s defense. The statute states: 7 Nos. 2015AP55 2015AP56 2015AP57 There is no privilege under this section as to communications relevant to or within the scope of discovery examination of an issue of the physical, mental or emotional condition of a patient in any proceedings in which the patient relies upon the condition as an element of the patient’s claim or defense, or, after the patient’s death, in any proceeding in which any party relies upon the condition as an element of the party's claim or defense. ¶13 Here, the conditions of the children’s return hinged on Mary G.’s ability to comply with her mental health needs. Mary G. called her therapist to testify in her defense.