State v. Robert Dale Ramczyk
[…] Evans, 2000 WI App 178, ¶¶11, 14, 238 Wis. 2d 411, 617 N.W.2d 220 (circuit court may not depart from statutory procedures for determining restitution in favor of “an entirely different procedure”).3 Ramczyk acknowledges that, under § 973.20(13)(c)2., the circuit court may “[a]djourn the sentencing proceeding for up to 60 days pending resolution of the amount of restitution by the court, referee or arbitrator.” Ramczyk argues, however, that the circuit court failed to follow § 973.20(13)(c)2. because the court did not adjourn the entire sentencing until restitution was resolved.