State v. Robert Dale Ramczyk
[…] Joseph Perry, 215 Wis. 2d 696, 703-04, 711-14, 573 N.W.2d 876 (Ct. App. 1997), was whether the circuit court erred by imposing extradition costs after sentencing. In concluding that the court lacked authority to impose costs under WIS. STAT. § 973.06 after sentencing, we noted that, in contrast, the determination of the amount of restitution may be “deferred as permitted by statute.” Id. at 714. 4 No. 2014AP2917-CR restitution is part of sentencing, Ramczyk had the right to be present at the restitution hearing. We disagree. ¶8 Under WIS. STAT. § 973.20(14)(d), all parties with an interest in the restitution “shall have an opportunity to be heard, personally or through counsel, to present evidence and to cross-examine witnesses called by other parties” at the restitution hearing. Further, “[i]f the defendant is incarcerated, he or she may participate by telephone under s. 807.13 unless the court issues a writ or subpoena compelling the defendant to appear in person.” WIS. STAT. § 973.20(14)(d). Ramczyk argues that nothing in § 973.20(14)(d) detracts from a defendant’s right to be present at the restitution hearing as part of his or her sentencing.