State v. Lonel L. Johnson, Jr.
[…] See Apprendi, 530 U.S. at 490; Harvey, 254 Wis. 2d 442, ¶21. Accordingly, “[o]ther than the fact of a prior conviction, any fact that increases the penalty for a crime beyond the prescribed statutory maximum must be submitted to a jury, and proved beyond a reasonable doubt.” Apprendi, 530 U.S. at 490. ¶23 Johnson argues, and the State concedes, that the jury in this case should have been asked to determine whether Johnson’s disorderly conduct constituted an act of domestic abuse. We agree. 8 Pursuant to WIS. STAT. No. 2014AP2888-CR § 939.621(2), if a person who is a “domestic abuse repeater”2 commits an act of domestic abuse, as defined in WIS. STAT. § 968.075(1)(a), and the act constitutes the commission of a crime, “the maximum term of imprisonment for that crime may be increased by not more than 2 years[.]” In addition, this penalty increase “changes the status of a misdemeanor to a felony[.]” Sec. 939.621(2). ¶24 Thus, when applicable, the domestic abuse repeater enhancer “increases the penalty for a crime beyond the prescribed statutory maximum[.]” See Apprendi, 530 U.S. at 490. Consequently,