Carol Ann Coltman v. Stephen A. Kase
[…] She also contends that at least one ex parte communication occurred between Kase and Judge Miron. In addition, she asserts, without any supporting evidence, that Judge Miron’s rulings against her were “the return of a favor to Mr. Kase” or were purchased by Wesolowski. ¶28 Coltman’s recusal motion was based on WIS. STAT. § 757.19(2)(g). Under that statute, a judge must recuse himself or herself “[w]hen [he or she] determines that, for any reason, he or she cannot, or it appears he or she cannot, act in an impartial manner.” Id. Whether disqualification is required under § 757.19(2)(g) “is based upon the judge’s own determination of whether he or she 4 Moreover, our review of a circuit court’s ruling on a motion to dismiss or motion for judgment on the pleadings is de novo.