Carol Ann Coltman v. Stephen A. Kase
[…] We address Coltman’s claims individually below. A. Invasion of privacy ¶15 Wisconsin recognizes a civil tort claim for invasion of privacy, which is codified in WIS. STAT. § 995.50. Under that statute, a person whose privacy is “unreasonably invaded” is entitled to equitable relief to prevent and restrain the invasion, compensatory damages, and reasonable attorney fees. Sec. 995.50(1). As relevant here, the statute defines the term “invasion of privacy” as “[i]ntrusion upon the privacy of another of a nature highly offensive to a reasonable person, in a place that a reasonable person would consider private or in a manner which is actionable for trespass.” Sec. 995.50(2)(a). “The test is an objective one: whether a reasonable person would find the intrusion highly offensive.” Gillund v. Meridian Mut. Ins.