State v. Eriberto Valadez
[…] See State v. Vanmanivong, 2003 WI 41, ¶30, 261 Wis. 2d 202, 661 N.W.2d 76. The statute permits disclosure under certain exceptions. See § 905.10(3). If a defendant believes the statutory exception under § 905.10(3) applies, the trial court follows a two-step process to determine whether it should order disclosure. State v. Nellessen, 2014 WI 84, ¶¶30-32, 360 Wis. 2d 493, 849 N.W.2d 654. A defendant must first show the exception applies because “there is a reasonable possibility that the informer may be able to provide testimony necessary to the defendant’s theory of defense.” Id., ¶36; § 905.10(3)(b).2 The 2 WISCONSIN STAT. § 905.10(3)(b) provides: Testimony on merits. If it appears from the evidence in the case or from other showing by a party that an informer may be able to give testimony necessary to a fair determination of the issue of guilt or innocence in a criminal case or of a material issue on the merits in a civil case to which the federal government or a state or subdivision thereof is a party, and the federal government or a state or subdivision thereof invokes the privilege, the judge shall give the federal government or a state (continued) 8 No. 2014AP2855-CR showing must be based on a “reasonable possibility, grounded in the facts and circumstances of the case.”