City of Kaukauna v. Village of Harrison
[…] The Challengers appeal. STANDARD OF REVIEW ¶5 As our task requires us to interpret and apply WIS. STAT. § 66.0301(6) to the undisputed facts in this case, our standard of review is de novo. See Hempel v. City of Baraboo, 2005 WI 120, ¶21, 284 Wis. 2d 162, 699 N.W.2d 551. DISCUSSION ¶6 We begin our analysis with the language of the statute. See State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane Cnty., 2004 WI 58, ¶45, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110. WISCONSIN STAT. § 66.0301(6) provides in relevant part: (a) Any 2 municipalities whose boundaries are immediately adjacent at any point may enter into a written agreement determining all or a portion of the common boundary line between the municipalities. 4 No. 2014AP2828 …. (c) 1. Before an agreement under this subsection may take effect, … it must be approved by the governing body of each municipality by the adoption of a resolution. Before each municipality may adopt a resolution, each shall hold a public hearing on the agreement or both municipalities shall hold a joint public hearing on the agreement. Before the public hearing may be held, each municipality shall give notice of the pending agreement and public hearing by publishing a class 1 notice, under [WIS. STAT.] ch. 985, and by giving notice to each property owner whose property is currently located in that municipality and in, or immediately adjacent to, the territory whose jurisdiction will change. Notice shall be given at least 20 days before the public hearing and notice to property owners shall be made by certified mail. ¶7 The Challengers argue that WIS. STAT. § 66.0301 permits only “modest boundary changes incidental to” the sharing of services between governments and requires prehearing notice apprising property owners of the effects of the intergovernmental agreement on the boundary lines.