City of Kaukauna v. Village of Harrison
[…] Sec. 66.0301(6)(c)1. ¶16 In contrast, numerous other statutes contained within WIS. STAT. ch. 66 establish specific content requirements for public notice. See, e.g., WIS. STAT. § 66.0203(4)(b) (notice must contain “[a] description of the territory [to be incorporated] sufficiently accurate to determine its location”); WIS. STAT. § 66.0217(4)(a) (imposing six requirements on notices for annexations initiated by property owners); WIS. STAT. § 66.0219(1)(a) (requiring a city or village wishing to annex territory by referendum to provide notice by publishing a resolution that “contain[s] a description of the territory to be affected, sufficiently accurate to determine its location”). Clearly, the legislature knows how to require specific public notice of proposed boundary changes; it chose not to do so in WIS. STAT. § 66.0301(6)(c)1. ¶17 The Challengers argue that, given the relatively recent adoption of WIS. STAT. § 66.0301(6), which was created by 2007 Wis.