Ronald M. Berg v. Thomas R. Ziel
[…] However, because the court ruled following the close of Berg’s case-in-chief, Ziel never testified or offered any exhibits in support of his claimed lack of notice. ¶22 We need not remand to determine whether Ziel lacked notice or is entitled to any defense or remedy therefrom, because we conclude Ziel is deemed to have notice of Berg’s easement as a matter of law. Ziel provided no legal authority to the trial court in support of his lack-of-notice argument. In his motion for reconsideration, Berg cited—for the first time—WIS. STAT. § 706.09, titled, “Notice of conveyance from the record.”7 On appeal, Ziel and Berg both discuss notice and § 706.09. ¶23 “The term ‘chain of title’ … includes instruments, actions and proceedings discoverable by reasonable search of the public records and indexes affecting real estate in the offices of the register of deeds and in probate and of clerks of courts ….” WIS. STAT. § 706.09(4).