State v. Davis Kevin Lewis
[…] The trial court explained: I think this evidence is so – has limited probative value in this case – it’s probably relevant but it[’]s very limited probative value – it opens the door to extremely prejudicial potential cross-examination which is also relevant that I think the best course here is to simply exclude the witness because I don’t think under [§] 904.03 her testimony should be allowed as a witness. The trial court was referring to WIS. STAT. § 904.03, which reads: Exclusion of relevant evidence on grounds of prejudice, confusion, or waste of time. Although relevant, evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of 8 No. 2014AP2773-CR undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence. ¶17 Lewis argues that Bradley’s testimony was probative because she would have been able to tell the jury of her observations of Lewis working with K.W. and to explain to the jury what a personal care worker does and how it is not unusual for a personal care worker to see a client’s naked body