Jason R. Lillis v. LIRC
[…] Id., ¶11. ¶4 We apply the following standard of review to LIRC’s findings of fact: It is well established that on review, we will uphold LIRC’s findings of fact, provided there is credible and substantial evidence in the record on which reasonable persons could rely in reaching the same findings. Credible and substantial evidence is that which is “sufficient to exclude speculation 1 All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2013-14 version unless otherwise noted. 2 No. 2014AP2763 or conjecture.” Moreover, WIS. STAT. § 102.23(6) provides that where LIRC’s order or award depends on a finding by LIRC, “the court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the commission as to the weight or credibility of the evidence on any finding of fact….” The burden of showing that LIRC’s decision was not supported by credible and substantial evidence is on the party seeking to set aside LIRC’s findings and order. Xcel Energy Srvs. v.