State v. Shironski A. Hunter
[…] The trial court found both statements admissible under the present-sense-impression and 7 No. 2014AP2521-CR excited-utterance exceptions to the hearsay rule. Hunter argues that the statements do not fall under either exception because the events the women described occurred in the past. We disagree. ¶16 Here, the parties all agree that both the contested portions of the 911 recording and Officer Saavedra’s testimony are hearsay. See WIS. STAT. § 908.01(3) (“‘Hearsay’ is a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted.”). As such, the only question before us is whether the trial court erred in admitting the evidence under the present-sense-impression and excited-utterance exceptions to the general rule prohibiting hearsay.