State v. Tommy Lee Branch
[…] We are not persuaded by the State’s reliance on Black. Black does not involve a claim under § 968.20, which does not provide for equitable relief. See City of Milwaukee v. Glass, 2001 WI 61, ¶¶2123, 243 Wis. 2d 636, 628 N.W.2d 343. Further, the Black court upheld the lower court’s decision to deny a request that the plaintiff’s money being held by a bank be allowed to offset a debt. Black, 188 Wis. at 29-30. ¶9 “[A] proceeding under [WIS. STAT.] § 968.20 is a proceeding in rem to determine true ownership of specific property.” Glass, 243 Wis. 2d 636, ¶21. Section 968.20(1) requires a court, upon receiving a claim of ownership of seized property, to provide notice to “all persons who have or may have an interest in the property” and to “hold a hearing to hear all claims to its true ownership.” Neither the court nor the victim in this case claim to be the true owners of the $583 cash 4 No. 2014AP2515-CR that Branch had on his person when he was arrested.