State v. Timothy L. Finley, Jr.
[…] DISCUSSION ¶16 “When a defendant seeks to withdraw a guilty plea after sentencing, he must prove, by clear and convincing evidence, that a refusal to allow withdrawal of the plea would result in ‘manifest injustice.’” State v. Brown, 2006 WI 100, ¶18, 293 Wis. 2d 594, 716 N.W.2d 906. The law is well established that one way for a defendant to meet this burden is by demonstrating he or she did not knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily enter the plea. Id. (citing cases). This WISCONSIN STAT. § 973.13 provides: “In any case where the court imposes a maximum penalty in excess of that authorized by law, such excess shall be void and the sentence shall be valid only to the extent of the maximum term authorized by statute and shall stand commuted without further proceedings.” 6 The circuit court’s amended decision and order inaccurately stated, “At the end of the hearing, Finley’s counsel stated that while Finley maintained his argument for plea withdrawal, in the alternative the Court could commute Finley’s sentence to the maximum amount misstated by the Court,