Eric N. Soderlund v. David B. Zibolski
[…] complaint but substantiated by uncontroverted proof.” 10 Id. at 368. John is No. 2014AP2479 distinguishable in that it involved a case decided at trial; the relief requested here is a substantive part of the complaint because it controls whether the defendant is subject to suit in the first instance; and once the disallowed official-capacity claim for damages here is excised from the complaint, there is no remedy identified whatsoever. ¶29 For the first time in his reply brief, Soderlund discusses additional cases, and then in a submission of supplemental case authority, mentions WIS. STAT. § 806.01(1)(c), which provides: “Every final judgment shall grant the relief to which the party in whose favor it is rendered is entitled, even if the party has not demanded the relief in the pleadings.” As this statute deals with a final judgment granting relief, we do not find it particularly relevant to determining whether a claim was adequately pled in the first instance to survive a pretrial motion.