Eric N. Soderlund v. David B. Zibolski
[…] Under WIS. STAT. § 802.09(2),4 “[i]f issues not raised by the pleadings are tried by express or implied consent of 3 Soderlund subsequently asserts in his reply brief that he is not making such an argument. 4 All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2013-14 version unless otherwise noted. 9 No. 2014AP2479 the parties, they shall be treated in all respects as if they had been raised in the pleadings.” Here, there was never any trial at which Zibolski could have given such consent. ¶27 At the pleading stage, the applicable statute is WIS. STAT. § 802.02(1), which states: A pleading or supplemental pleading that sets forth a claim for relief ... shall contain all of the following: (a) A short and plain statement of the claim, identifying the transaction or occurrence or series of transactions or occurrences out of which the claim arises and showing that the pleader is entitled to relief. (b) A demand for judgment for the relief the pleader seeks. During the circuit court proceedings, Soderlund could have moved, pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 802.09(1), for leave to amend his complaint to add a claim seeking reinstatement or other prospective relief, but he chose not to do so.