State v. Abraham Rodriguez
[…] The maximum possible sentence Rodriguez could have received was sixty years’ imprisonment. The thirty-five year sentence is therefore neither unduly harsh, see State v. Scaccio, 2000 WI App 265, ¶18, 240 Wis. 2d 95, 622 N.W.2d 449, nor shockingly 14 No. 2014AP2477-CR unconscionable,8 see Ocanas v. State, 70 Wis. 2d 179, 185, 233 N.W.2d 457 (1975). V. The Right to Appeal ¶36 WISCONSIN STAT. § 973.18(2) provides that the trial court “shall personally inform the defendant at the time of sentencing of the right to seek postconviction relief and, if indigent, the right to the assistance of the state public defender.” Rodriguez’s final complaint is that the trial court failed to personally inform him of the right to seek postconviction relief because at the end of sentencing the trial court stated, “All right. Please advise him of his appeal rights.”