State v. Abraham Rodriguez
[…] The trial court responded by commuting the extended supervision term to seven and one-half years.7 Rodriguez believes he is entitled to a resentencing hearing at which his presence is required. We therefore need not address whether threats to tell N.G.R.’s father, who supposedly beat her when he found out about Rodriguez’s prior assaults, constituted a threat of force or violence. 6 7 The order commuting the sentence was entered by the Honorable Stephanie G. Rothstein. 12 No. 2014AP2477-CR ¶30 WISCONSIN STAT. § 973.13 provides that, “[i]n any case where the court imposes a maximum penalty in excess of that authorized by law, such excess shall be void and the sentence shall be valid only to the extent of the maximum term authorized by statute and shall stand commuted without further proceedings.” However, the State “concedes” that the statute does not apply because it believes that in State v.