Susan Frederick v. Andrew Clay
[…] The court entered clarifying orders on October 7, 2014, primarily regarding logistical issues with the visitation schedule, and it found Frederick in contempt for “intentionally and unreasonably failing to follow the Court’s order[s] regarding grandparent visitation.” The court ordered makeup visitations to both Clay and Janice as a remedy. Frederick now appeals the prospective visitation orders entered following the July 18 hearing, as clarified by the October 7 orders. DISCUSSION ¶22 This case concerns grandparent visitation STAT. § 54.56(2). That subsection, as relevant here, provides: If one or both parents of a minor are deceased and the minor is in the custody of the surviving parent or any other person, a grandparent … of the minor may petition for visitation privileges with respect to the minor, whether or not the person with custody is married. … Except as provided in [a subsection not applicable to this case], the court may grant reasonable visitation privileges to the grandparent … if the surviving parent or other person who has custody of the minor has notice of the hearing and if the court determines that visitation is in the best interest of the minor. 11 under WIS. Nos. 2014AP2428 2014AP2429 Id. Neither “reasonable visitation” nor “reasonable visitation privileges” are defined by the statute. A grandparent may file the petition in a guardianship proceeding, as was done in this case.