State v. L. M.-N.
[…] L.M.-N. further argues that the court erred in concluding that L.M.-N.’s trial counsel was not ineffective, and that she was deprived of the opportunity to participate in the TPR proceedings in a meaningful manner. For the following reasons, I reject each of L.M.-N.’s arguments. A. Default Judgment 1. The Authority of the Circuit Court ¶15 L.M.-N. argues that the circuit court lacked authority to enter a default judgment against L.M.-N. for her failure to participate in discovery because the court had not issued a formal order to compel discovery under WIS. STAT. § 804.12(1)(a),5 and therefore there was not a valid order upon which 4 State v. Machner, 101 Wis. 2d 79, 303 N.W.2d 633 (1981). WISCONSIN STAT. § 804.12(1)(a) provides in pertinent part that “[i]f a deponent fails to answer a question propounded or submitted under s. 804.05 or 804.06 ... the discovering party 5 (continued) 7 Nos. 2014AP2405 2014AP2406 default could rest. I reject this argument because an order to compel is not a necessary precondition to a default judgment in this context. ¶16 A TPR is a civil proceeding. Therefore, the rules of civil procedure found in chapters 801-847 of the Wisconsin Statutes apply, unless a different procedure is prescribed by statute or rule. WIS. STAT. § 801.01. WISCONSIN STAT. § 804.12(2)(a)6 permits courts to enter default judgments for failure to comply with court orders regarding discovery. See also Evelyn C.R. v. Tykila S., 2001 WI 110, ¶17, 246 Wis. 2d 1, 629 N.W.2d 768. ¶17 Under the terms of WIS. STAT. § 804.12(2)(a), the potential sanction of default is not limited to cases in which a court has first issued a formal order to compel discovery, as a court is authorized to do under § 804.12(1)(a). While a court has the authority to impose sanctions on a party for failure to comply with an order to compel issued under subsection (1), a court has the authority to sanction a party for failure to comply with any discovery order, regardless of whether there has been an order to compel. See § 804.12(2)(a) (court may sanction a party for may move for an order compelling an answer, or a designation, or an order compelling inspection in accordance with the request.” 6 WISCONSIN STAT. § 804.12(2)(a) provides in pertinent part that [i]f a party ... fails to obey an order to provide or permit discovery, including an order made under sub.