State v. Kayron Laron Fortune
[…] Fortune’s argument is unavailing. The circuit court was authorized to conduct an in camera examination of the confidential informant without either counsel present in order to assess whether the informant was reliable pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 905.10(3)(c). Fortune also contends that the circuit court erred in refusing to provide his postconviction counsel with a transcript of the in camera proceeding. Again, the circuit court acted in accord with § 905.10(3)(c), which provides that the record of the in camera proceeding “shall be sealed and preserved to be made available to the appellate court in the event of an appeal, and the contents shall not otherwise be revealed without consent of the … state.” Id. Therefore, the circuit court properly denied postconviction counsel’s motion for a copy of the transcript. By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed. This opinion will not be published. 809.23(1)(b)5. 6 See WIS. STAT. RULE