State v. One 2013, Toyota Corolla
[…] This straightforward statutory approach avoids the need to address the forfeiture of an innocent co-owner’s financial interest as an unconstitutional excessive fine. ¶2 In Wisconsin, a vehicle that is used in connection with a drug-related offense is subject to forfeiture. WIS. STAT. § 961.55(1)(d). However, “[n]o vehicle is subject to forfeiture under this section by reason of any act or omission established by the owner thereof to have been committed or omitted without the owner’s knowledge or consent.” Sec. 961.55(1)(d)2. (emphasis added).1 Forfeitures “shall be made with due provision for the rights of innocent persons” under subd. (1)(d)2. Sec. 961.55(3). All persons who have or may have “an interest” in the property shall be given notice of a hearing to hear all claims to its “true ownership.” Id. Thus, the question is whether the legislature intended for “the owner” to include a “co-owner.”