DWD v. LIRC
[…] There can be no genuine dispute that LIRC has agreed to venue in Milwaukee County. It expressed its willingness to proceed in Milwaukee County in writing in two different documents and filed those documents with the court. ¶11 As for the remaining two defendants, Froehlich and TLC Lawns, they have neither appeared nor filed a response to the DWD’s complaint. The time to do so had long since past at the time the circuit court dismissed this action. 5 No. 2014AP2221 See WIS. STAT. § 102.23(1)(c) (“the commission shall serve its answer within 20 days after the service of the complaint, and, within the like time, the adverse party may serve an answer to the complaint”). No one alleges that Froehlich or TLC Lawns were not served or were otherwise unaware that the action had commenced.