DWD v. LIRC
[…] State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane Cnty., 2004 WI 58, ¶45, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110. If the language is plain and unambiguous, our analysis stops there. Kangas v. Perry, 2000 WI App 234, ¶8, 239 Wis. 2d 392, 620 N.W.2d 429. In conducting this analysis, we read statutory language not in isolation but as it relates to the statute as a whole. Id. “[W]e look only to the plain language, purpose, context, and structure of the statutes.” Gister v. American Family Mut. Ins. Co., 2012 WI 86, ¶9, 342 Wis. 2d 496, 818 N.W.2d 880. 4 No. 2014AP2221 ¶8 WISCONSIN STAT. § 102.23(1)(a) states, with respect to venue, that: The proceedings shall be in the circuit court of the county where the plaintiff resides, except that if the plaintiff is a state agency, the proceedings shall be in the circuit court of the county where the defendant resides. The proceedings may be brought in any circuit court if all parties stipulate and that court agrees. We require strict adherence to the dictates of § 102.23. Brandt v. LIRC, 166 Wis. 2d 623, 634-35, 480 N.W.2d 494 (1992). Absent strict compliance, an action must be dismissed.