Orlando Residence, Ltd. v. Kenneth E. Nelson
[…] (1) spouses may use marital property agreements to place potential creditors on notice that the spouses’ respective incomes and acquisitions belong to the spouses as individuals, free from claims of the other spouse’s creditors, see WIS. STAT. § 766.55(4m); (2) there was no inherent defect in the 1990 marital property agreement at issue rendering it void; and (3) one of Orlando Residence’s predecessors in interest on the debt, RTC, had actual knowledge of the 1990 marital property agreement no later than 1992. ¶14 The parties part company regarding the application to this case of WIS. STAT. § 766.55(4m), which we quote above. In particular, they disagree about the meaning of the phrase “including any renewal, extension, modification or use of the obligation or plan” in referring to the obligations at issue. 5 No. 2014AP2155 ¶15 Susan does not dispute that, under WIS. STAT. § 766.55(4m), a marital property agreement is effective against only those creditors who had actual notice of the agreement at the time the obligation “was incurred,” nor does she dispute