Joe DeBelak Plumbing & Heating Company, Inc. v. Daniel Bishop
[…] Bishop appeals again. DISCUSSION ¶15 Bishop raises two issues on appeal. First, he argues that the circuit court erred when it denied Bishop sanctions pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 895.044 on the grounds that DeBelak did not improperly continue a frivolous suit under the statute. Second, he argues that the circuit court erred when it failed to conduct an evidentiary hearing upon remand. We affirm on both grounds. ¶16 We first address Bishop’s argument that the circuit court erred in concluding that DeBelak did not frivolously continue this action in violation of WIS. STAT. § 895.044. As relevant here, § 895.044(1)(b) provides that a party or attorney “may be liable for costs and fees under this section for … continuing an action” if he or she “knew, or should have known, that the action … was without any reasonable basis in law or equity and could not be supported by a good faith argument for an extension, modification, or reversal of existing law.” Our review of a circuit court’s decision regarding whether a claim has been frivolously continued creates a mixed question of law and fact. See Storms v.