Edward Krueger v. Robert Niedzwiecki
[…] Furthermore, the Court has already found that the [Kruegers’] occupancy of the Disputed Area was actual, visible, open and notorious.” The Niedzwieckis appeal. DISCUSSION ¶9 The Niedzwieckis argue the trial court erroneously applied WIS. STAT. § 706.09. Application of a statute to a set of facts presents a question of law subject to de novo review. See Klinefelter v. Dutch, 161 Wis. 2d 28, 33, 467 N.W.2d 192 (Ct. App. 1991). Section 706.09(1) provides: “A purchaser for a 4 No. 2014AP2129 valuable consideration, without notice as defined in sub. (2) … shall take and hold the estate or interest purported to be conveyed to such purchaser free of any claim adverse to or inconsistent with such estate or interest ….”5 In turn, § 706.09(2) states: A purchaser has notice of a prior outstanding claim or interest, within the meaning of this section wherever, at the time such purchaser’s interest arises in law or equity: (a) … Such purchaser has affirmative notice apart from the record of the existence of such prior outstanding claim, including notice, actual or constructive, arising from use or occupancy of the real estate by any person at the time such purchaser’s interest therein arises, whether or not such use or occupancy is exclusive; but no constructive notice shall be deemed to arise from use or occupancy unless due and diligent inquiry of persons using or occupying such real estate would, under the circumstances, reasonably have disclosed such prior outstanding interest; nor unless such use or occupancy is actual, visible, open and notorious[.] ¶10 The Niedzwieckis argue they could not have had notice of the Kruegers’ adverse possession under WIS. STAT. § 706.09(2)(a) because, at the time the Niedzwieckis acquired their parcel, (1) the Kruegers’ use or occupancy was not actual, visible, open and notorious; and (2) due and diligent