Trust of Rene von Schleinitz v. Geoffrey Maclay, Jr.
[…] An arbitrary refusal to cooperate is cause for removal.” Id. “If there are two or more trustees, the powers conferred upon them can properly be exercised only by all the trustees, unless it is otherwise provided by the terms of the trust.” RESTATEMENT (FIRST) OF TRUSTS, § 194 (AM. LAW. INST. 1935) (emphasis added). “Where several trustees in a private trust have all accepted and are exercising the office, their powers, interest, and authority are equal and undivided, and they cannot act separately, but must act as a unit.” 90A C.J.S.2d Trusts § 350 (2010). ¶30 The circuit court allowed Lindemann’s litigation pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 701.14(1) (2011-12), which stated “A proceeding in the circuit court involving a living or testamentary trust may be 15 commenced by a trustee or No. 2014AP2123 other person interested in the trust and, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, all probate procedure governing circuit courts, so far as it may be applicable, shall apply to such proceeding.”6 The application of § 701.14(1), however, ignores the terms of the Stipulation. It is well-established that parties may waive statutory rights if the waiver is intentional, voluntary and is a clear and specific renunciation. See Mulvaney v.