Prince Corporation v. James N. Vandenberg
[…] Instead, he is required to remit each payment to the covendors, and, pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 700.21(1), each covendor has a one-fourth interest in the amount due. Under these circumstances, we agree with Prince, the DOR, and the circuit court that the final land contract payment is garnishable. II. The garnishable amount is one-fourth of the total contract price. ¶19 The Intervenors next argue that, even if the final land contract payment is subject to garnishment, the garnishable amount is limited to one-fourth of the final payment. They observe that WIS. STAT. § 812.01(1) allows a creditor to garnish property “in [the garnishee’s] possession or under his or her control belonging to such creditor’s debtor[.]” They argue the property in Van De Hey’s possession that belongs to Vandenberg is limited to one-fourth of the final land contract payment, or $28,475. They essentially assert the circuit court employed an inconsistent analysis by treating the land contract payments as divisible for purposes of