Prince Corporation v. James N. Vandenberg
[…] However, Prince failed to raise these arguments in the circuit court. Consequently, it has forfeited its right to raise them on appeal. See Van Camp, 213 Wis. 2d at 144. VI. The circuit court did not err by denying the Intervenors’ request for partition. ¶46 Finally, the Intervenors argue the circuit court erred by denying their request for partition. “In Wisconsin[,] partition is a remedy under both the statutes and common law.” Watts v. Watts, 137 Wis. 2d 506, 535, 405 N.W.2d 303 (1987). WISCONSIN STAT. § 842.02, which represents a codification of the common law of partition, Klawitter v. Klawitter, 2001 WI App 16, ¶7, 240 Wis. 2d 685, 623 N.W.2d 169 (2000), provides that “[a] person having an interest in real property jointly or in common with others may sue for judgment partitioning such interest unless an action for partition is prohibited elsewhere in the statutes or by agreement between the parties for a period not to exceed 30 years.” Sec. 842.02(1). “Partition, although now codified in our statutes, is an equitable action.” Klawitter, 240 Wis. 2d 685, ¶7. When reviewing a decision in equity, we apply the erroneous exercise of discretion standard of review.