Prince Corporation v. James N. Vandenberg
[…] Prince further asserts that, under Collier, its lien is superior to the DOR’s tax liens. ¶28 We agree with Prince that it fulfilled the requirements set forth in Collier to obtain a lien on the final land contract payment. However, we reject Prince’s argument that its lien is superior to the DOR’s liens. The priority analysis in Collier involved a dispute between two judgment creditors. Here, the dispute is between Prince, a judgment creditor, and the DOR, a tax warrant holder. Accordingly, the priority analysis in this case is governed by WIS. STAT. § 71.91(4), not Collier. ¶29 WISCONSIN STAT. § 71.91(4) provides, in relevant part: UNPAID TAX IS PERFECTED LIEN ON PROPERTY. If any person liable to pay any income or franchise tax neglects, fails, or refuses to pay the tax, the amount, including any interest, addition to tax, penalty, or costs, shall be a perfected lien in favor of the department of revenue upon all property and rights to property. The lien is effective at the time taxes are due or at the time an assessment is made and shall continue until the liability for the amount to be paid or for the amount so assessed is satisfied …. The perfected lien does not give the department of revenue priority over lienholders, mortgagees, purchasers for value, judgment creditors, and pledges whose interests have been recorded before the department’s lien is recorded. Under § 71.91(4), a person’s failure to pay income or franchise taxes creates a perfected lien in favor of the DOR on “all property” of the debtor. The statute specifies that the perfected lien does not give the DOR priority over other lienholders and judgment creditors whose interests were recorded before the DOR’s lien.