Prince Corporation v. James N. Vandenberg
[…] Id. SB1 responded that Decade did not have a lien on Collier’s personal property because its judgment had not yet been docketed when it served the order to appear. Id., ¶15. 13 Nos. 2014AP2097, 2014AP2295 ¶26 On appeal, our supreme court held in favor of SB1. The court observed that “[b]y entering a judgment in the judgment and lien docket, a judgment creditor obtains a ten-year statutory lien on real property of the debtor located in the county in which the judgment was docketed.” Id., ¶23 (citing WIS. STAT. § 806.15(1) (2011-12)). Conversely, the act of docketing a judgment “does not create a statutory lien on the debtor’s personal property.” Id. “Instead, a judgment creditor obtains an unsecured, inchoate interest with regard to the debtor’s personal property, tangible and intangible, against which to levy.” Id. Consequently, merely serving the judgment debtor with an order to appear for supplemental proceedings is insufficient to create a blanket lien on all of the debtor’s personal property that is superior to the interests of other judgment creditors.