Prince Corporation v. James N. Vandenberg
[…] Fifth, we conclude the circuit court did not erroneously exercise its discretion by reconsidering its November 6, 2012 order. Finally, we reject the Intervenors’ argument that the court erred by denying their request for partition. I. The final land contract payment is subject to garnishment. ¶15 The Intervenors do not dispute, as a general matter, that payments due under a land contract are subject to garnishment. See WIS. STAT. § 812.18(1) (“[T]he garnishee shall be liable to the creditor for the property then in the garnishee’s possession or under his or her control belonging to the debtor or in which the debtor is interested to the extent of his or her right or interest therein[.]”). However, the Intervenors cite a number of cases for the proposition that “a garnishee who owes money jointly to the judgment debtor and one or more others is not subject to garnishment by creditors of the judgment debtor alone.”