Prince Corporation v. James N. Vandenberg
[…] The Intervenors contend that, under the land contract, Van De Hey owes money jointly to Vandenberg and the Intervenors. Accordingly, the Intervenors argue 8 Nos. 2014AP2097, 2014AP2295 neither Prince nor the DOR may garnish the final land contract payment in order to satisfy debts owed solely by Vandenberg. ¶16 The flaw in this argument is that Van De Hey does not owe money jointly to Vandenberg and the Intervenors under the land contract.5 Vandenberg and the Intervenors own the Brown County property as tenants in common, with each owning a one-fourth interest. Pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 700.21(1), “[i]f 2 or more persons are named as covendors in a contract to transfer an interest in property which they own as tenants in common, the purchase price is payable to them according to their interests, unless the contract expresses a contrary intent.” Here, the land contract simply states: Purchaser agrees to purchase the property and to pay to Vendor at such place as Vendor directs, the sum of $341,700.00 in the following manner: (a) $113,900.00 at the execution of this contract; (b) an additional $113,900.00 due on October 1, 2011; and (c)