Tabetha A. Downs v. Michael C. Downs
[…] The court held both parties responsible for failing to make mortgage payments during the marriage, leading to foreclosure and sale of the home. ¶11 It is undisputed that an interim order entered early in the divorce proceedings obligated Michael to make the mortgage payments. It is further undisputed that at the time of the interim order, the mortgage payments were delinquent. However, Tabetha has not established that the circuit court’s finding that the mortgage was delinquent before the divorce case began is clearly erroneous. WIS. STAT. § 805.17(2). The equity in the home was in jeopardy before the divorce 3 WISCONSIN STAT. § 767.63 provides in pertinent part: In an action affecting the family … any asset with a fair market value of $500 or more that would be considered part of the estate of either or both of the parties … and that was … wasted … within one year prior to the filing of the petition … is rebuttably presumed to be property subject to division. All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2013-14 version. 4 No. 2014AP2046 case was filed in January 2012,4 and the property was lost in foreclosure in November 2013. The circuit court found that both parties were responsible for failing to make mortgage payments during the marriage.