State v. Mary L. Krueger
[…] See Moran, 284 Wis. 2d 24, ¶3. With specific respect to testing at one’s own expense, the Moran court concluded that a movant must satisfy three prerequisites: (1) the movant must show that the evidence meets the conditions under § 974.07(2); (2) the movant must comply with all reasonable conditions imposed by the court to protect the integrity of the evidence; and (3) the movant must conduct any testing of the evidence at his or her own expense. Id. WISCONSIN STAT. § 974.07(2) provides in relevant part: [A] person may make a motion in the court in which he or she was convicted … for an order requiring forensic deoxyribonucleic acid testing of evidence to which all of the following apply: 4 No. 2014AP1995-CR (a) The evidence is relevant to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the conviction, adjudication, or finding of not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect. (b) The evidence is in the actual or constructive possession of a government agency. (c) The evidence has not previously been subjected to forensic deoxyribonucleic acid testing or, if the evidence has previously been tested, it may now be subjected to another test using a scientific technique that was not available or was not utilized at the time of the previous testing and that provides a reasonable likelihood of more accurate and probative results. ¶9 In Moran, our supreme court remanded the case because the circuit court failed to evaluate whether the evidence met the requirements under § 974.07(2). Moran, 284 Wis. 2d 24, ¶44. Here, and contrary to Krueger’s assertion, the circuit court analyzed the evidence under § 974.07(2). ¶10 The court noted that the evidence had already been tested for the presence of DNA—one of the criteria under § 974.07(2)—acknowledging that Johnson was the source of the major DNA component and that Krueger, Johnson and Roland were excluded as sources of the minor DNA component. Although the evidence was previously tested, § 974.07(2)(c) provides that it may be subjected to another test “using a scientific technique that was not available or was not utilized at the time of the previous testing and that provides a reasonable likelihood of more accurate and probative results.” Krueger sought to utilize Mini STR DNA (MiniFiler) testing. ¶11 At the hearing on Krueger’s motion, Julie Heinig, an assistant laboratory director and DNA technology leader at DNA Diagnostic Center in Ohio, explained that MiniFiler testing is used to develop profiles from specimens with degraded