Gerald G. Van Dyn Hoven v. Community First Credit Union
[…] See Phone Partner’s Ltd. P’ship v. C.F. Commc’ns Corp., 196 Wis. 2d 702, 710, 542 N.W.2d 159 (Ct. App. 1995). We will sustain a discretionary decision if the circuit court considered the relevant facts, applied a correct standard of law, and reached a conclusion that a reasonable judge could 3 Attorney Burnett and a paralegal at his law firm also testified at the hearing. 5 No. 2014AP1985 reach using a demonstrated rational process. Id. A circuit court’s factual findings will be reversed only if clearly erroneous. See WIS. STAT. § 805.17(2). ¶9 WISCONSIN STAT. § 807.05 provides: Stipulations. No agreement, stipulation, or consent between the parties or their attorneys, in respect to the proceedings in an action or special proceeding shall be binding unless made in court or during a proceeding conducted under ss. 807.13 or 967.08 and entered in the minutes or recorded by the reporter, or made in writing and subscribed by the party to be bound thereby or the party’s attorney. ¶10 It is irrefutable that the settlement agreement in this case was enforceable under WIS. STAT. § 807.05, as it was “made in court” and “recorded by the reporter.” In fact, Van Dyn Hoven acknowledges that “in part, he agreed to pay the sum of $37,500.00 and to dismiss the lawsuit and appeal.”