State v. David Jerome Gant
[…] We do not agree. Because the facts presented here support the circuit court’s determination that probable cause existed to seize Gant’s computers, it does not automatically mean that every case of suicide will require seizure of computers in the home. 4 The State points out that Gant never attempted to secure the return of his computer through the statutory means available in WIS. STAT. § 968.20(1) (“Any person claiming the right to possession of property seized pursuant to a search warrant or seized without a search warrant may apply for its return to the circuit court for the county in which the property was seized or where the search warrant was returned.… If the right to possession is proved to the court’s satisfaction, it shall order the property … returned if” certain circumstances are met.).