State v. David Jerome Gant
[…] I also agree with the Majority result because I conclude that Gant has not demonstrated that he made a reasonable effort to secure the return of his property (the computers seized on the night of his wife’s death) when he went to the Police Administration Building “a week or two” after his wife’s death had been ruled a suicide to request the return of his property. I do not join the implied holding of the Majority that Gant’s only avenue to retrieve his property was legal action under WIS. STAT. § 968.20. See Majority, ¶¶4, 14 n.4. ¶23 WISCONSIN STAT. § 968.20(1) provides a method for a person to retrieve property in police custody. (“Any person claiming the right to possession of property … seized without a search warrant may apply for its return to the circuit court for the county in which the property was seized ….”). (Emphasis added.) We know that under the rules of statutory construction “may” is generally construed as permissive, not mandatory. See City of Wauwatosa v.