Michelle L. Steele v. Jason G. Foster
[…] Dennis v. State, 117 Wis. 2d 249, 261, 344 N.W.2d 128 (1984). Whether Foster was denied procedural due process by insufficient notice in the affidavit and order to show cause involves a question of constitutional fact 4 At the July 24 hearing, the court also heard additional motions from the parties. While some facts overlapped, those motions are not a part of this appeal and will not be discussed further. 3 No. 2014AP1947 that we review de novo. Zimbrick v. LIRC, 2000 WI App 106, ¶9, 235 Wis. 2d 132, 613 N.W.2d 198. ¶6 WISCONSIN STAT. § 767.78(2) provides, in relevant part: If a person has incurred a financial obligation and has failed within a reasonable time or as ordered by the court to satisfy the obligation, … the court may on its own initiative, and shall on the application of the receiving party, issue an order requiring the payer to show cause at a reasonable time specified in the order why he or she should not be subject to contempt of court under ch. 785. ¶7 The order to show cause at issue informed Foster he was to appear for a pretrial conference at the Eau Claire Child Support Agency5 (the Agency) on Tuesday, August 27, 2013 at 4 p.m.