Paul R. Dilger v. Metropolitan Property and Casualty Insurance Company
[…] Dilger cross-appeals the court’s calculation of the amount of interest awarded, contending that interest should have begun accruing when Metropolitan denied its pre-suit claim or, alternatively, when Druecke pled guilty to the criminal charge rather than at the sentencing date. We affirm as neither party has demonstrated that the great weight and clear preponderance of the evidence dictates a finding contrary to that of the circuit court. ¶11 A third-party claimant is entitled to WIS. STAT. § 628.46 interest “when there is clear liability, a sum certain owed, and written notice of both.” Kontowicz, 290 Wis. 2d 302, ¶2. The purpose of § 628.46 is to discourage 2 Payment is considered overdue thirty-three days following written notice pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 628.46 and Kontowicz v.