Paul R. Dilger v. Metropolitan Property and Casualty Insurance Company
[…] (as the plaintiff in a bad faith tort claim “must show that the insurer did not have a reasonable basis for its actions …, internal information that would otherwise be privileged is subject to discovery”). ¶24 The circuit court therefore made an error of law when it made no findings as to whether material in Metropolitan’s claim file had been prepared in anticipation of litigation or whether Dilger had a “substantial need” or any other means to obtain the information, instead determining that neither work product nor attorney-client privilege protections applied to a bifurcated WIS. STAT. § 628.46 proceeding or to prelitigation communications. Metropolitan’s claim file is not relevant to Dilger’s burden of proof that “there is clear liability, a sum certain owed, and written notice of both.” See Kontowicz, 290 Wis. 2d 302, ¶2. This error was harmless, however, as the court’s ultimate determination of the interest award was based on Druecke’s conviction and not on any of the information found in the claim file. ¶25 An error is harmless “unless in the opinion of the court to which the