Building Werks Holdings, LLC v. Paul Davis Restoration, Inc.
[…] It is undisputed that Building Werks’ fraud in the inducement claim was directed at the validity of the entire franchise agreements, not just their arbitration provisions. ¶25 Building Werks reaches its conclusion that Wisconsin and federal law conflict on the proper forum for resolving a fraud claim through an incorrect reading of Wisconsin law. Building Werks cites WIS. STAT. § 788.03, which it perceives as requiring that the circuit court, upon receiving a petition to arbitrate a dispute, “shall” set the matter for a jury trial. In fact, § 788.03 is entirely consistent with Cardegna, in that it directs that only the “making of the arbitration agreement or the failure, neglect or refusal to perform the same” is subject to judicial resolution. Indeed, it would be surprising to find federal and Wisconsin law in conflict on this matter, as federal law contains a statutory provision that is nearly identical to § 788.03. See 9 U.S.C. § 4 (2012). ¶26 Building Werks also cites Maryland Casualty Co. v.