James March v. Thomas D. Linn
[…] The agreement recognizes the necessity of filing a UCC financial statement covering the collateral, it gives to March all the rights and remedies for default granted by the UCC, and it recognizes that notice of a sale or disposition of collateral may be required by law. Indeed, the remedy March sought in his complaint—repossession with offset of obligation after disposition of collateral—is that to which he would be entitled under the UCC. 6 No. 2014AP1784 4 JAMES J. WHITE & ROBERT S. SUMMERS, UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE § 34-10 (6th ed. 2010). The statutory scheme allows the secured party to accept the collateral in full or partial satisfaction of the obligation it secures only if the debtor consents after default. See § 409.620(1) and (1)(a). The debtor must agree “to the terms of the acceptance in a record authenticated after default.” Sec. 409.620(3)(a), (b). A debtor may also be deemed to consent to acceptance of the collateral in full satisfaction of the obligation if the secured party sends the debtor, after default, a proposal and does not receive a notification of objection by the debtor within twenty days.