City of Menasha v. Waverly Sanitary District
[…] Acuity v. Ross Glove Co., 2012 WI App 70, ¶5, 344 Wis. 2d 29, 817 N.W.2d 455. When interpreting a contract, we discern the parties’ intent through the language of the contract. See id. The Statute ¶8 WISCONSIN STAT. § 60.79(2) addresses the incorporation of part of a town sanitary district. Paragraph (a) provides, “The incorporation or annexation of territory within the town sanitary district detaches that territory from the district.” Sec. 60.79(2)(a). If the incorporated territory is less than the entire district, and the district has certain obligations to the territory or serves the territory, paragraphs (c) to (e) apply. Sec. 60.79(2)(b).