Erik Reichertz v. Mark Gullickson
[…] On May 30, 2014, the circuit court taxed costs against Gullickson and entered judgment. On June 10, 2014, Attorney Shapiro moved to vacate the judgment on Gullickson’s behalf. After a hearing, the circuit court denied the motion. ¶6 Gullickson first argues that the circuit court did not have personal jurisdiction over him because Reichertz mailed the summons to him thirteen days before he published the summons in the newspaper, which Gullickson contends is too many days prior to publication. He bases his argument on WIS. STAT. § 801.11(1)(c) (2013-14),1 which provides in part: “If the defendant’s post-office address is known …, there shall be mailed to the defendant, at or immediately prior to the first publication, a copy of the summons and a copy of the complaint.” (Emphasis added.) ¶7 Gullickson has pointed to no authority for the proposition that mailing the summons thirteen days in advance of publication in the newspaper is at odds with the statutory mandate that the summons be mailed “at or immediately prior” to publication.