Jennifer Ottlie Dordel v. Alan D. Dordel
[…] Generally, it requires the trial court to order child support based on the “percentage standard established by the department under s. 49.22(9).” WIS. STAT. 767.511(1j). However, the statute allows the trial court to deviate from the percentage standard if following it would be unfair to the parties or children. See WIS. STAT. § 767.511(1m). Section 761.511(1m)(i) permits the trial court to deviate from the percentage standard and order child support based on: “Any 6 No. 2014AP1467 other factors which the court in each case determines are relevant.” Id. That is what the trial court did here. ¶11 The current placement order required all three children to be with Jennifer 66% of the time and to be with Alan 34% of the time.