Jennifer Ottlie Dordel v. Alan D. Dordel
[…] A. Child Placement. ¶5 Alan first complains the trial court’s decision on placement was not in the best interests of the children. He argues a substantial change in circumstances occurred when Bradley decided to stay 100% of the time with Alan, and he argues the guardian ad litem’s recommendation that Alexander be placed 66% of the time with Alan, based on some school and anxiety issues, was also a substantial change. ¶6 When addressing this issue, the trial court considered the pertinent law, WIS. STAT. § 767.451 (2011-12),2 which governs the revision of legal custody and placement orders and provides in relevant part: (b) After 2–year period. 1. Except as provided under par. (a) and sub. (2), upon petition, motion or order to show cause by a party, a court may modify an order of legal custody or an order of physical placement where the modification would substantially alter the time a parent may spend with his or her child if the court finds all of the following: a. The modification is in the best interest of the child. 2 All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2011-12 version unless otherwise noted. 4 No. 2014AP1467 b. There has been a substantial change of circumstances since the entry of the last order affecting legal custody or the last order substantially affecting physical placement. 2. With respect to subd. 1, there is a rebuttable presumption that: a. Continuing the current allocation of decision making under a legal custody order is in the best interest of the child. b. Continuing the child’s physical placement with the parent with whom the child resides for the greater period of time is in the best interest of the child. ¶7 The trial court ruled it would not let Bradley’s refusal to obey the court order dictate a change in circumstances and ordered Bradley and Jennifer to attend counseling to resolve the conflict between them.