William Tomten v. Roger G. Merry
[…] The code provision seeks to discourage landlords from withholding security deposits except in the clearest cases and it specifies those situations in which a landlord is justified in withholding amounts from the security deposit. Pierce v. Norwick, 202 Wis. 2d 587, 594, 550 N.W.2d 451 (Ct. App. 1996). If a landlord withholds amounts from a security deposit not permitted under § ATCP 134.06, the landlord is in violation of the code. Armour, 169 Wis. 2d at 699. ¶11 In Armour we explained that WIS. ADMIN. CODE § ATCP 134.06 was adopted pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 100.20. Armour, 169 Wis. 2d at 698. Section 100.20(5) provides: “Any person suffering pecuniary loss because of a violation by any other person of any order issued under this section may sue for damages therefor in any court of competent jurisdiction and shall recover twice the amount of such pecuniary loss, together with costs, including a reasonable attorney’s fee.” We held in Armour that “if a court determines that a landlord has violated [§ ATCP] 134.06, it is required under the plain unambiguous language of [§] 100.20(5) … to award double damages and attorney fees.” Armour, 169 Wis. 2d at 698 (emphasis added). ruled on the issue.