William Tomten v. Roger G. Merry
[…] As we observed in Kekula v. Corish, No. 2014AP177, unpublished slip op. ¶34 (WI App Nov. 4, 2014), “[a]pplying the forfeiture rule under these circumstances would serve no purpose.” Accordingly, forfeiture is not applicable. 5 No. 2014AP1387 ¶12 As best as we can tell, Merry and the Trust argue that the circuit court did not err in failing to award the Tomtens double damages because it was within the court’s discretion not to do so. However, the law is clear that a circuit court does not have discretion to deny awarding a tenant double damages under WIS. STAT. § 100.20(5) when a landlord wrongly withholds a tenant’s security deposit. See § 100.20(5) (“may sue for damages therefor in any court of competent jurisdiction and shall recover twice the amount of such pecuniary loss”); see also Armour, 169 Wis. 2d at 698, and Keyes v.