Bank of America, N.A. v. Jamie Booth
[…] We rejected the same argument in Bank of America, N.A. v. Prissel, 2015 WI App 10, ¶¶1, 12, 359 Wis. 2d 561, 859 N.W.2d 172 (2014), where we explained: “Reading WIS. STAT. § 846.101(2) in context with other sections of WIS. STAT. ch. 846 supports Bank of America’s argument that the statutory language stating notice of a foreclosure sale ‘shall be given’ within the six-month redemption period is directory, rather than mandatory.”2 ¶6 Booth alternatively argues the Bank gave inadequate notice of the foreclosure sale. WISCONSIN STAT. § 815.31(2) provides: “A copy of the notice of sale shall be printed each week for 3 successive weeks in a newspaper of the county prior to the date of sale.” Booth contends the 2007-08 version of § 815.31(2) that existed when he executed his note and mortgage should apply, rather than the version that existed when the Bank commenced the foreclosure action.