Beyonce Ortega De La Cruz v. St. Mary's Hospital, Inc.
[…] Id., ¶44. Wisconsin’s Supreme Court has explained that the collateral source rule “operates as an evidentiary rule, precluding the introduction of evidence pertaining to payments or benefits received by a plaintiff from sources collateral to the tortfeasor.” Id., ¶46. ¶12 With the enactment of WIS. STAT. § 893.55(7), the legislature modified the collateral source rule in Wisconsin. See id., ¶57. Section 893.55(7) provides: Evidence of any compensation for bodily injury received from sources other than the defendant to compensate the claimant for the injury is admissible in an action to recover damages for medical malpractice. This section does not limit the substantive or procedural rights of persons who have claims based upon subrogation. The Wisconsin Supreme Court concluded in Lagerstrom v.