Beyonce Ortega De La Cruz v. St. Mary's Hospital, Inc.
[…] Id., ¶70. ¶13 In Weborg, the supreme court concluded that although evidence of collateral source payments is no longer per se inadmissible in an action to recover damages for medical malpractice, such evidence is admissible under WIS. STAT. § 893.55(7) only if the evidence is relevant. Weborg, 341 Wis. 2d 668, ¶60. The 6 No. 2014AP939 court further concluded that § 893.55(7) “does not direct that evidence of collateral source payments is inherently relevant in medical malpractice actions.” Id., ¶64. Accordingly, before evidence of collateral source payments may be admitted at trial under § 893.55(7), a circuit court must exercise its discretionary authority and determine whether the evidence is “probative of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of damages.” Id., ¶¶63-64. ¶14 Beyonce asserts that at trial, counsel for the Fund elicited testimony from Beyonce’s “life care planner” that “Medical Assistance” is currently paying for Beyonce’s health care.