Shalaan K. Fisher v. Abdullattief A. Sulieman
[…] See Lange v. LIRC, 215 Wis. 2d 561, 572, 573 N.W.2d 856 (Ct. App. 1997) (“The court of appeals is an error-correcting court, and does not engage in factfinding.”). 6 No. 2014AP364 as an impartial magistrate. Notwithstanding, we express no opinion on whether Fisher may, on remand, seek relief under WIS. STAT. § 801.58(7), the substitutionof-judge statute applicable in civil cases.5 By the Court.—Order reversed and cause remanded for further proceedings. This opinion shall not be published. See RULE 809.23(1)(b)5. 5 WISCONSIN STAT. § 801.58(7) provides: If upon an appeal from a judgment or order … the appellate court ... reverses or modifies the judgment or order as to any or all of the parties in a manner such that further proceedings in the [circuit] court are necessary, any party may file a request [for substitution of judge] within 20 days after the filing of the remittitur in the [circuit] court[.] 7 WIS. STAT.