Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC as servicer for U.S. Bank, N.A. v. Carl E. Segebrecht
[…] The circuit court rejected these arguments because there was no dispute that at the time this foreclosure was started, U.S. Bank “h[e]ld[] the note that was clearly endorsed in blank” and “a blank 6 No. 2014AP764 endorsement permits an instrument to be transferred by possession alone.” See WIS. STAT. § 403.205(2) (“If an endorsement is made by the holder of an instrument and it is not a special endorsement, it is a blank endorsement. If endorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially endorsed.”).