Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC as servicer for U.S. Bank, N.A. v. Carl E. Segebrecht
[…] PNC Bank, N.A. v. Bierbrauer, 2013 WI App 11, ¶10, 346 Wis. 2d 1, 827 N.W.2d 124. “The “An allonge is a slip of paper attached to a negotiable instrument for the purpose of receiving an endorsement.” PNC Bank, N.A. v. Bierbrauer, 2013 WI App 11, ¶7 n.2, 346 Wis. 2d 1, 827 N.W.2d 124. 2 3 All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2011-12 version unless otherwise noted. 3 No. 2014AP764 ‘holder’ of an instrument has the right to enforce that instrument.” Id. (citing WIS. STAT. § 403.301); see also WIS. STAT. § 403.205(2) (“If endorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer.”). Further, negotiable instruments are selfauthenticating under WIS. STAT. § 909.02(9) (“Extrinsic evidence of authenticity as a condition precedent to admissibility is not required with respect to …: (9) … Commercial paper, signatures thereon, and documents relating thereto to the extent provided by chs. 401 to 411.”), and not hearsay when offered for their legal effect. Likewise, assignments of a mortgage are self-authenticating and admissible as certified copies of public records under § 909.02(4) (“Extrinsic evidence of authenticity as a condition precedent to admissibility is not required with respect to …: (4) … A copy of an official record or report or entry therein, or of a document authorized by law to be recorded or filed and actually recorded or filed in a public office…”), and also admissible under a hearsay exception. ¶6 Here, the undisputed facts support the circuit court’s grant of summary judgment.