State v. Anthony Herman Williams
[…] On the day of J.G. s assault, Williams called J.G. s cell phone four times between 10:36 a.m. and 11:54 a.m. The length of these calls are not listed. ¶10 These phone records show, although not mentioned in the circuit court, that Williams dialed 67 before every single one of these calls. This code is the universal command to deactivate caller ID. See http://cellphones.about.com/ od/frequentlyaskedquestions/qt/blockcellphonenumber.htm (last visited Sept. 15, See also WIS. STAT. § 902.01 (judicial notice).1 2014). 1 Williams, without WISCONSIN STAT. § 902.01 provides: Judicial notice of adjudicative facts. (1) SCOPE. This section governs only judicial notice of adjudicative facts. (2) KINDS OF FACTS. A judicially noticed fact must be one not subject to reasonable dispute in that it is any of the following: (a) A fact generally known within the territorial jurisdiction of the trial court. (continued) 7 Nos. 2014AP447-CR 2014AP448-CR mentioning that he blocked his number when he phoned the victims, argued that these calls prove his version of events and show that the State s characterization of his action as a stranger-rapist caused the sentencing court to use inaccurate information during sentencing. He further argued that if his lawyer had submitted the cell phone records before sentencing, the circuit court would not have used inaccurate information, the phone records would have further mitigated the length of his sentence, and that the cell phone records create a new factor warranting resentencing. The circuit court denied the motion, ruling, as material: [T]he defendant has not shown that the court was presented with inaccurate information. The record shows that defense counsel specifically informed the court about the existence of phone records that may have supported the defendant s version of events at trial. Although counsel did not present the court with the actual phone records, the court considered the existence of those records in the totality of all the statements that were made. While the (b) A fact capable of accurate and ready determination by resort to sources whose accuracy cannot reasonably be questioned. (3) WHEN DISCRETIONARY. A judge or court may take judicial notice, whether requested or not. (4) WHEN MANDATORY. A judge or court shall take judicial notice if requested by a party and supplied with the necessary information. (5) OPPORTUNITY TO BE HEARD. A party is entitled upon timely request to an opportunity to be heard as to the propriety of taking judicial notice and the tenor of the matter noticed.