Renee B. v. Dane Co. DHS
[…] Renee and Jay appeal. DISCUSSION ¶8 Renee and Jay challenge the order of the circuit court denying their May 2013 motion to intervene. They argue that the circuit court effectively determined that they are necessary parties entitled to summons under the ch. 48 general summons statute, WIS. STAT. § 48.27(2), and that under the rationale of David S. v. Laura S., 179 Wis. 2d 114, 507 N.W.2d 94 (1993), with respect to intervention in a termination of parental rights (TPR) proceeding, they have a right to intervene in the present case. ¶9 Intervention is generally governed by WIS. STAT. § 803.09, which provides: [U]pon timely motion anyone shall be permitted to intervene in an action when the movant claims an interest relating to the property or transaction which is the subject of the action and the movant is so situated that the disposition of the action may as a practical matter impair or impede the movant's ability to protect that interest, unless the movant's interest is adequately represented by existing parties. 3 In July 2013, Renee and Jay also filed a motion for declaratory judgment seeking a declaration by the court that Aimee does not have the legal status as a relative under ch. 48. The court declined to consider this motion on the basis that Renee and Jay are not parties to the proceeding and because the motion was in effect an untimely challenge to the April 2013 dispositional order. 4 No. 2013AP2273 ¶10 To claim a right of intervention under WIS. STAT. § 803.09(1), the movant must meet each of the following four criteria: (1) the motion must be timely; (2) the movant must claim an interest sufficiently related to the subject of the action; (3) the disposition of the action may, as a practical matter, impair or impede the movant s ability to protect that interest; and (4) the existing parties do not adequately represent the movant s interest. Helgeland v. Wisconsin Municipalities, 2008 WI 9, ¶38, 307 Wis. 2d 1, 745 N.W.2d 1. ¶11 Renee and Jay do not argue that denial of their motion to intervene under WIS. STAT. § 803.09 was improper.