Mareza L. v. Kim M. P.
[…] The circuit properly exercised its discretion in finding Mareza L. s termination plea voluntary and properly denied her motion to withdraw consent as untimely under WIS. STAT. § 48.46(2). ¶20 Prior to accepting a voluntary termination petition, the circuit court must undertake a personal colloquy with the parent in accordance with WIS. STAT. §48.422(7). See Kenosha County DHS v. Jodie W., 2006 WI 93, ¶25, 293 Wis. 2d 530, 716 N.W.2d 845. Subsection (7) provides: Before accepting an admission of the alleged facts in a petition, the court shall: (a) Address the parties present and determine that the admission is made voluntarily with understanding of the nature of the acts alleged in the petition and the potential dispositions. (b) Establish whether any promises or threats were made to elicit an admission and alert all unrepresented parties to the possibility that a lawyer may discover defenses or mitigating circumstances which would not be apparent to them. (bm) Establish whether a proposed adoptive parent of the child has been identified.... (br) Establish whether any person has coerced a birth parent or any alleged or presumed father of the child in violation of s. 48.63(3)(b)5. Upon a finding of coercion, the court shall dismiss the petition. 9 No. 2013AP1382 (c) Make such inquiries as satisfactorily establish that there is a factual basis for the admission. In addition, the court must ensure that the parent knows the constitutional rights that he or she is waiving by entering such a plea.