Mareza L. v. Kim M. P.
[…] Thus, on review of a [circuit] court s 6 No. 2013AP1382 conclusion that the parental consent is voluntary and informed the appellate court should give weight to the [circuit] court s decision, although the [circuit] court s decision is not controlling. Id. (citation omitted). II. The circuit court properly applied WIS. STAT. § 48.46(2) to deny Mareza L. s motion to reopen her termination judgment. ¶14 At the heart of Mareza L. s appeal is her contention that her voluntary termination was not, in fact, voluntary; therefore, she argues, the confines of WIS. STAT. § 48.46(2) do not apply to the facts of her case. ¶15 WISCONSIN STAT. § 48.46(2) provides, as relevant: A parent who has consented to the termination of his or her parental rights under s. 48.41 or who did not contest the petition initiating the proceeding in which his or her parental rights were terminated may move the court for relief from the judgment on any of the grounds specified in s. 806.07(1)(a), (b), (c), (d) or (f). Any such motion shall be filed within 30 days after the entry of the judgment or order terminating parental rights, unless the parent files a timely notice of intent to pursue relief from the judgment under s. 808.04(7m), in which case the motion shall be filed within the time permitted by s. 809.107(5). A motion under this subsection does not affect the finality or suspend the operation of the judgment or order terminating parental rights. ¶16 Mareza L. argues that a parent may request relief under WIS. STAT. §806.07(1)(a)-(f)5 on grounds including mistake, inadvertence, surprise, excusable neglect or misrepresentation. 5 WISCONSIN STAT. § 806.07(1) provides: On motion and upon such terms as are just, the court, subject to subs.