Mareza L. v. Kim M. P.
[…] Mareza L. argued that: (1) her plea was the result of mistake and reasonable neglect and she is entitled to relief under WIS. STAT. § 806.07(1)(a); (2) there are extraordinary circumstances that entitle her to relief under WIS. STAT. § 806.07(1)(h); and (3) WIS. STAT. § 48.46(2),3 the statute limiting a parent s opportunity to reopen a termination judgment to 30 days, is unconstitutional as applied to the facts of her case. ¶9 The factual basis for Mareza L. s motion was her contention that Joseph L. s father, Joshua T., threatened to contact immigration officials and 3 WISCONSIN STAT. § 48.46(2) provides, as relevant: A parent who has consented to the termination of his or her parental rights under s. 48.41 or who did not contest the petition initiating the proceeding in which his or her parental rights were terminated may move the court for relief from the judgment on any of the grounds specified in s. 806.07(1)(a), (b), (c), (d) or (f). Any such motion shall be filed within 30 days after the entry of the judgment or order terminating parental rights, unless the parent files a timely notice of intent to pursue relief from the judgment under s. 808.04(7m), in which case the motion shall be filed within the time permitted by s. 809.107(5). A motion under this subsection does not affect the finality or suspend the operation of the judgment or order terminating parental rights. 4 No. 2013AP1382 inform them of Mareza L. s and her mother s illegal immigration statuses. Mareza L. alleged that Joshua T. was aware of her status as an illegal foreign national, as were the representatives at Adoption Services.