Mareza L. v. Kim M. P.
[…] Any such motion shall be filed within 30 days after the entry of the judgment or order terminating parental rights, unless the parent files a timely notice of intent to pursue relief from the judgment under s. 808.04(7m), in which case the motion shall be filed within the time permitted by s. 809.107(5). A motion under this subsection does not affect the finality or suspend the operation of the judgment or order terminating parental rights. ¶16 Mareza L. argues that a parent may request relief under WIS. STAT. §806.07(1)(a)-(f)5 on grounds including mistake, inadvertence, surprise, excusable neglect or misrepresentation. 5 WISCONSIN STAT. § 806.07(1) provides: On motion and upon such terms as are just, the court, subject to subs. (2) and (3), may relieve a party or legal representative from a judgment, order or stipulation for the following reasons: (a) Mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect; 7 No. 2013AP1382 ¶17 The plain language of WIS. STAT. § 48.46(2) limits the time for any motion to reopen the termination judgment. In this case, Mareza L. brought a motion, which essentially contradicts her own sworn testimony, eleven months after the judgment was entered. The short time limit was adopted to facilitate permanent placements and adoptions of children. Mareza L. s attempt to ignore these time limits would, if accepted by this court, leave Joseph L. s adoption in a permanent state of uncertainty. We decline to ignore the obvious purpose of § 48.46(2) because Mareza L. had second thoughts nearly one year later. ¶18 Mareza L. contends that her failure to tell the court of the threats that [Joshua T.] made to her due to her age and lack of sophistication were excusable neglect, and that the circuit court s reliance on her colloquy and acceptance of her plea demonstrates mistake. She argues that she was entitled to an evidentiary hearing on her grounds for requesting relief from the termination judgment because the limitations of WIS. STAT. § 48.46(2) are unconstitutional as (b) Newly-discovered evidence which entitles a party to a new trial under s. 805.15(3); (c) Fraud, misrepresentation, or other misconduct of an adverse party; (d) The judgment is void; (e) The judgment has been satisfied, released or discharged; (f) A prior judgment upon which the judgment is based has been reversed or otherwise vacated; (g) It is no longer equitable that the judgment should have prospective application; or (h) Any other reasons justifying relief from the operation of the judgment. 8 No. 2013AP1382 applied to her extraordinary circumstances.