Belcorp Financial Services, Inc. v. Estate of Richard B. Wetzel
[…] Green Spring Farms v. Kersten, 136 Wis. 2d 304, 315, 401 N.W.2d 816 (1987). Belcorp contends the circuit court erred by granting the Wetzels summary judgment because there is a genuine issue of material fact as to whether the Wetzels gave their son authority to sign their names on the subject documents. We are not persuaded. ¶5 A mortgage shall not be valid unless evidenced by a conveyance that among other things [i]s signed by or on behalf of each of the grantors[.] WIS. STAT. § 706.02(d).1 The statute on conveyances further provides: A conveyance signed by one purporting to act as agent for another shall be ineffective as against the purported principal unless such agent was expressly authorized, and unless the authorizing principal is identified as such in the conveyance or in the form of signature or acknowledgement. The burden of proving the authority of any such agent shall be upon the person asserting the same. WIS. STAT. § 706.03(1m). Our supreme court has held that § 706.03, by its clear wording sets forth two distinct requirements: (1) an express authorization of agency; and (2) the authorizing principal is identified as such in the conveyance or 1 All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2011-12 version. 3 No. 2013AP662 in the form of signature or acknowledgment. Glinski v. Sheldon, 88 Wis. 2d 509, 517, 276 N.W.2d 815 (1979). Here, the documents make no mention of James acting as agent for his parents he simply forged their signatures on the documents.