Belcorp Financial Services, Inc. v. Estate of Richard B. Wetzel
[…] As noted above, however, the underlying guaranty was invalid: Wetzel s defenses remained viable, including the forgery defense. Ultimately, the forbearance agreement cannot legitimize a conveyance that did not meet the WIS. STAT. § 706.02 requirements. The circuit court properly granted the Wetzels motion for summary judgment on the invalid mortgage. 4 No. 2013AP662 ¶7 Next, Belcorp claims the circuit court erred by awarding the Wetzels actual attorney fees and costs for maintaining a frivolous lawsuit. WISCONSIN STAT. § 802.05(2) provides: By presenting to the court, whether by signing, filing, submitting, or later advocating a pleading, written motion, or other paper, an attorney or unrepresented party is certifying that to the best of the person s knowledge, information, and belief, formed after an inquiry reasonable under the circumstances, all of the following: (a) The paper is not being presented for any improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation. (b) The claims, defenses, and other legal contentions stated in the paper are warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law. (c) The allegations and other factual contentions stated in the paper have evidentiary support or, if specifically so identified, are likely to have evidentiary support after a reasonable opportunity for further investigation or discovery. (d) The denials of factual contentions stated in the paper are warranted on the evidence or, if specifically so identified, are reasonably based on a lack of information or belief. (Emphasis added.) The statute further provides: If, after notice and a reasonable opportunity to respond, the court determines that sub. (2) has been violated, the court may impose an appropriate sanction upon the attorneys, law firms, or parties that have violated sub. (2) or are responsible for the violation. WIS. STAT. § 802.05(3). ¶8 Our review of the circuit court s decision that an action was continued frivolously is a mixed question of fact and law. Keller v.