Franella Ngaboh-Smart v. Betty Thompson
[…] See Townsend v. Massey, 2011 WI App 160, ¶¶25-27, 338 Wis. 2d 114, 808 N.W.2d 155 (failure to timely raise an argument in the circuit court forfeits the argument on appeal). Accordingly, I limit my analysis of § 66.0104 to the retroactivity issue. ¶10 Whether a statute is retroactive requires interpretation of the statute and application of the statute to the facts. Matthies v. Positive Safety Mfg. Co., 2001 WI 82, ¶15, 244 Wis. 2d 720, 628 N.W.2d 842. This is a question of law for de novo review. Id. ¶11 WISCONSIN STAT. § 66.0104 provides, in pertinent part: (2) ¦. (b) No city, village, town, or county may enact an ordinance that places requirements on a residential landlord with respect to security deposits or earnest money or pretenancy or posttenancy inspections that are additional to the requirements under administrative rules related to residential rental practices. (3) If a city, village, town, or county has in effect on December 21, 2011, an ordinance that is inconsistent When the circuit court asked Thompson s counsel, [A]re you suggesting that[] [WIS. STAT. § 66.0104 is] retroactive, counsel responded, Yes, I am indeed. Similarly, counsel asserted in the circuit court that the legislature did intend to make [the statute] retroactive. 2 4 No. 2012AP2674 with sub. (2), the ordinance does not apply and may not be enforced. It is undisputed that the pertinent provisions in the Madison ordinance are additional to the requirements under administrative rules and, therefore, inconsistent with subsection (2) of the statute. ¶12 Thompson relies on the does not apply and may not be enforced language in subsection (3) of the statute, and focuses in particular on the may not be enforced language.