James J. Walt v. City of Brookfield
[…] types of proceedings under ch. 66, and not in the incorporation proceeding at issue here, demonstrates that the legislature has knowledge of the consent requirement and thus strongly indicates that the legislature deliberately chose not to include a consent requirement where portions of two towns are sought to be incorporated.8 We will not read a consent requirement into the incorporation 7 The Town refers to the following proceedings: annexation (WIS. STAT. §§ 66.021766.0223); contested boundary actions (WIS. STAT. § 66.0225); detachment (WIS. STAT. § 66.0227); and consolidation (WIS. STAT. §§ 66.0229, 66.0230). 8 We observe that, since the time that the parties submitted their briefs on appeal, the legislature created WIS. STAT. § 66.0203(4m), which provides as follows: (4m) INCORPORATIONS INVOLVING PORTIONS OF 2 TOWNS. If the territory designated in the petition is comprised of portions of only 2 towns, the territory may not be incorporated unless the town board of each town adopts a resolution approving the incorporation. (continued) 9 No. 2012AP919 statutory scheme where none exists. See Dawson v.