James J. Walt v. City of Brookfield
[…] However, we do not consider this argument because it is undeveloped and the Town does not cite to any supporting legal authority. See State v. Pettit, 171 Wis. 2d 627, 646, 492 N.W.2d 633 (Ct. App. 1992). III. Minimum Area Requirement ¶13 As we have indicated, the Town s only preserved argument on the topic of whether the circuit court erred in denying the Town s motion to dismiss the petition is that the court erroneously concluded that the four-square-mile minimum area requirement was met, as set forth in WIS. STAT. § 66.0205(5).5 As to this issue, the Town s only contention is that the minimum area requirement 5 WISCONSIN STAT. § 66.0205 provides in relevant part: Before referring the incorporation petition ¦ to the board, the court shall determine whether the petition meets the formal and signature requirements and shall further find that the following minimum requirements are met: (5) STANDARDS WHEN NEAR 1ST, 2ND OR 3RD CLASS CITY. If the proposed boundary of a metropolitan village ¦ is within 10 miles of the boundary of a 1st class city or 5 miles of a 2nd or 3rd class city, the minimum area requirements are 4 ¦ square miles for villages ¦. 7 No. 2012AP919 was not met here because the petition combined territory from the two towns, and the area sought to be incorporated from each town, standing alone, could not satisfy the requirement.