State v. Ericka S. Thomas
[…] And people have talked about the lottery. That is just one aspect. She might get an inheritance. She might get involved in a car accident and get a settlement. There are lots of things that people may come into in the future and they should pay for their acts of the past. Thomas repeats her no-ability-to-pay contentions on this appeal. II. ¶6 Restitution is governed by WIS. STAT. § 973.20, which provides as material: (13)(a) The court, in determining whether to order restitution and the amount hereof, shall consider all of the following: 1. The amount of loss suffered by any victim as a result of a crime considered at sentencing. 2. The financial resources of the defendant. 3. The present and future earning ability of the defendant. 4. The needs and earning ability of the defendant s dependents. 5. Any other factors which the court deems appropriate. ¦. (14) At any hearing under sub. (13), all of the following apply: ¦. (b) The burden of demonstrating, by the preponderance of the evidence, the financial resources of 4 No. 2013AP341-CR the defendant, the present and future earning ability of the defendant and the needs and earning ability of the defendant s dependents is on the defendant. (Emphasis added.) We review de novo the circuit court s application of the restitution statute; the circuit court s decision as to the amount of restitution, however, is within its discretion. See State v.