State v. Steven V. Erato
[…] Erato argued that, although the case was not prosecuted, WIS. STAT. § 906.08(2) (2011-12)1 permits cross-examination about specific instances of conduct relating to untruthfulness. In addition, from a constitutional standpoint, the trial court should have allowed him to cross-examine Jordan to explore his potential motive to falsely accuse Erato. The court denied the motion without a hearing. Erato appeals. 1 All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2011-12 version unless noted. 3 No. 2012AP2649-CR ¶8 WISCONSIN STAT. § 906.08(2) provides: Specific instances of the conduct of a witness, for the purpose of attacking or supporting the witness s credibility, other than a conviction of a crime or an adjudication of delinquency as provided in [WIS. STAT. §] 906.09, may not be proved by extrinsic evidence. They may, however, subject to [WIS. STAT. §] 972.11 (2), if probative of truthfulness or untruthfulness and not remote in time, be inquired into on cross-examination of the witness or on cross-examination of a witness who testifies to his or her character for truthfulness or untruthfulness. ¶9 Whether to admit or exclude evidence under WIS. STAT. § 906.08(2) lies within the trial court s discretion. See Rogers v. State, 93 Wis. 2d 682, 68990, 287 N.W.2d 774 (1980).