John L. Hammer v. Commissioner of Insurance for the State of Wisconsin
[…] Penalties so harsh as to shock the conscience of the court are deemed arbitrary. Lewis Realty v. Wisconsin Real Estate Brokers Bd., 6 Wis. 2d 99, 125, 94 N.W.2d 238 (1959). 1. License Revocation ¶27 Whether to revoke, suspend, or limit an insurance intermediary s license lies within the discretion of the Commissioner. See WIS. STAT. § 628.10(2)(b). Section 628.10(2)(b) provides in relevant part: [A]fter a hearing, the [C]ommissioner may revoke, suspend or limit in whole or in part the license of any intermediary if the [C]ommissioner finds that the licensee is unqualified as an intermediary, is not of good character or has repeatedly or knowingly violated an insurance statute or rule or a valid order of the [C]ommissioner under s. 601.41(4), or if the intermediary s methods and practices in the conduct of business endanger ... the legitimate interests of customers and the public. ¶28 In reviewing an administrative agency s exercise of discretion, we may not substitute our judgment for that of the agency and may reverse only if the agency failed to exercise discretion or exercised it in violation of the law, an 11 No. 2009AP2460 agency policy, or prior agency practice, if