John L. Hammer v. Commissioner of Insurance for the State of Wisconsin
[…] The insurer or intermediary shall make all necessary inquiries under the circumstances to determine that the purchase of insurance is not unsuitable for the prospective buyer. This subsection does not apply to an individual policy issued on a group basis. 2 WISCONSIN STAT. § 628.34(1)(a) provides: (1) MISREPRESENTATION. (a) Conduct forbidden. No person who is or should be licensed under chs. 600 to 646, no employee or agent of any such person, no person whose primary interest is as a competitor of a person licensed under chs. 600 to 646, and no person on behalf of any of the foregoing persons may make or cause to be made any communication relating to an insurance contract, the insurance business, any insurer or any intermediary which contains false or misleading information, including information misleading because of incompleteness. Filing a report and, with intent to deceive a person examining it, making a false entry in a record or willfully refraining from making a proper entry, are communications within the meaning of this paragraph. No intermediary or insurer may use any business name, slogan, emblem or related device that is misleading or likely to cause the intermediary or insurer to be mistaken for another insurer or intermediary already in business. All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise noted. 2 No. 2009AP2460 and substantial evidence; and (3) Hammer claims the penalties imposed by the Commissioner were arbitrary and capricious. We affirm.